At Gingerbread we are committed to protecting your privacy. Whenever you share personal data with us we aim to be clear with you, and not to do anything with your data that you wouldn’t reasonably expect us to do.

We will never sell your personal data to other organisations and will only ever share it in appropriate, legal or exceptional circumstances. (See section 3)

We will only send e-newsletter and marketing communications to those that have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred channel(s) (e.g. email, SMS, phone). These communications include information about Gingerbread’s services supporting single parent families, and offers and information about how you can become involved, including fundraising, campaigning and volunteering.

If you would like to receive communications but have not opted in please contact us on 020 7428 5420 or info@gingerbread.org.uk

 

1. What type of information do we collect and where from?

When you give it to us directly

We may ask for personal information about you, including your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and demographic information such as ethnicity and gender. Times when we would do this include when you ask about our activities, register with us as a member, tell us your story, take part in our research, call our Helpline, order products or services, make a donation, fundraise on our behalf or complete an online survey.

In some circumstances such as when you call the Gingerbread Helpline or take part in one of our employability programmes, we may ask about the number of children you have, their dates of birth, your annual income and occupation. You will always have the option to “prefer not to say”. We collect this data to understand who we are helping with each service and if there are groups of single parents that we are not reaching.

Occasionally, it may be useful for us to find out why you are supporting us as this helps us understand the benefits of our work.  You do not have to answer this question and we only want you to answer if you are happy doing so.

When appropriate we may also ask for information relating to support and other services you want to use, such as your family circumstances, your bank or credit card details and security checks. We will only ever ask for such information where it is needed to provide the service, information or administration that you have requested.

When you give it to us indirectly

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, such as Virgin London Marathon, or fundraising sites like Justgiving or Virgin Money giving. These independent third parties will only do this if you’ve indicated you’re happy for them to do so. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

When we collect it as you use our website or applications

For all web visitors we use Google Analytics to collect Cookies – standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit – such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. We use cookies on the website for our own internal purposes, to track how users navigate through the website and therefore how to improve our online services. If you log in as a member we may collect more detailed information. This includes the pages you view, the links you click on and other actions taken within our website such as conducting a search.

It is possible to prevent your web browser from accepting cookies from our website and details of how to change your local settings can be found in your web browser. However, please be advised that where you choose to prevent cookies, it is possible that core features of our website will not work and you may experience limited functionality from the website. To find out more about cookies, including details of cookies and how to manage and delete them, please visit the All About Cookies website.

Where you have accessed our website via a third party website, your web browser may have already accepted a cookie. Whilst we are unable to accept any responsibility for these third party cookies (as they are not promoted or created by us nor are they under our control), we would recommend that you review the privacy policy or cookie policy for any search engines or websites that have linked you to our website. This is so that you may fully understand the privacy policies they currently have in place.

When it is publicly available

This may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

 

2. How do we use the information collected

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing gift aid
  • Keep a record of your contact and relationship with us.
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information.

We will only ever contact you with direct marketing about our work with your explicit consent. This can include our work, activities, campaigns and how to support us. We include information on how to opt-out in all direct marketing that you receive.

We may combine information you provide to us with information available from publicly available sources for example listed Directorships or typical earnings in a given area. This is so that in some certain cases we can build a profile, better understand you and target our communications with the most relevant information. For example, we may wish to send you invitations to attend special events or to discuss specific fundraising projects. Where we use such profiles it enables us to cost-effectively and efficiently raise funds to support our work.

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through your personal data means we can make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, support single parents and their families more effectively.

 

3. Who do we share your information with?

We will not sell your details to any third parties but we may sometimes share your information with people who are authorised to act on Gingerbread’s behalf, for example, in processing payments.

In addition we may exchange your personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction. In these circumstances we always require strict compliance from these organisations and require that your personal information is not used for their own business and marketing purposes.

In exceptional circumstances we may be required to share your details where the wider duty of care or the public interest might justify making it known. For example if there is a risk of harm to an individual and/or to others, if we receive a court order, to comply with the law, or when instructed by the police or regulatory bodies.

We will only ever share your data in circumstances outside of this if we have explicit and informed consent.

 

4. How do we keep your data safe?

Gingerbread is responsible for collecting your personal information. We use rigorous procedures when we collect your personal information in order to prevent unauthorised access – any donation payment details are encrypted and the forms you complete on our site are transmitted through a secured connection (known as SSL). However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure and although we try to protect your personal information, Gingerbread cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

We have appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. We ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

 

5. How can you access and update your personal information?

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your donation or registering you for an event) we will do so. Contact us on 020 7428 5420 or info@gingerbread.org.uk if you have any concerns.

You have a right to request access to any information we hold about you, although we may charge £10 to cover the costs involved.

If you wish to access your information, please send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to Data Controller, Gingerbread, 520 Highgate Studios, 53-79 Highgate Road, London NW5 1TL. We do not accept these requests by email. This is so we can make sure that we only provide personal data to the right person. You can however email us at info@gingerbread.co.uk if you have any questions.

If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

For further information, we recommend reading the Information Commissioner’s guidance.

If you have any concerns with the the way your personal information has been handled you can contact the ICO.

 

6. Changes to the Policy

We review this policy annually and may update it from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website or by contacting you directly.

If you have any queries about this Privacy policy, please contact the Data Controller – Director of Finance and Resources, Otto Balsiger – on info@gingerbread.org.uk.